Iona Presentation College

Policies

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important

Iona Presentation College's Privacy Policy details how we use and manage personal information provided to, or collected by, us; how it protects your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The policy describes:

  • who we collect information from
  • the types of personal information collected and held by us
  • how this information is collected and held
  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction
  • how you may inquire or complain about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that inquiry or complaint will be handled
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

From time to time, the College may review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing College environment.

Further Information and Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the College.

Click here to read our Privacy Policy

Community Charter

Positive relationships within Iona Presentation College's community are central to the effective functioning of the College, particularly where the assurance of wellbeing is concerned.  All members of Iona Presentation College's community have the right to an experience that is defined by our Presentation Charism and College values, as such  all members of our College community are called to act in accordance with the Gospel and Christian values in their public and private interactions with the College.  Each member of Iona Presentation College plays an indelible role in the formation of a child's sense of justice, equity and worth; therefore, practice of the aforementioned must be ensured at all times.

Click here to read our Community Charter

CEWA Whistleblower Policy

There is a legal requirement for Australian organisations to have and support a "whistleblower" policy, which for Iona is a proactive invitation to members of our community and Iona staff, to report any suspected fraud and/or misconduct.

Iona Presentation College, as part of CEWA Ltd, adheres to the CEWA Ltd Whistleblower policy which can be found on the following link:

Click here for link to the CEWA Whistleblower Policy

Feedback, Concerns and Complaints Policy

Iona Presentation College welcomes all feedback and suggestions from our parents and the broader community. Iona takes seriously any concerns or complaints that may be raised, and gratefully shares positive feedback with those involved.
In keeping with the Iona's Mission Statement, the College seeks to resolve concerns raised by families or members of the public in a way that deals with each person as valued by this community.
For further information, please see below our College complaints policy.

Click here to read our Feedback, Concern and Complaints Policy

Child Safe Framework

Iona Presentation College is a Child-Safe Organisation committed to the continued health and wellbeing of the young people in our care.  In partnership with Catholic Education Western Australia, the College works hard to ensure a child safe culture underpinned by healthy and respectful relationships and extended guardianship in school communities, based on the latest research and recognised best practices.

Please refer to the below protocols which highlight our contributions to keeping our young people safe. For further information about the Child-Safe Framework, please visit the following link: https://childsafe.cewa.edu.au

Click here to read Child Safe Framework

Iona Staff Code of Conduct

This policy applies to all staff working at the College, including: Iona Presentation College employees, contractors, peripatetic staff, coaches, interns/ trainees and volunteers, collectively called 'College Staff'. College Staff are expected to act in accordance with this Code of Conduct in their physical and online interactions with all students 18 years and below.

Click here to read Iona Staff Code of Conduct