Iona Presentation College

Policies

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important

Iona Presentation College's Privacy Policy details how we use and manage personal information provided to, or collected by, us; how it protects your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The policy describes:

  • who we collect information from
  • the types of personal information collected and held by us
  • how this information is collected and held
  • the purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
  • how you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction
  • how you may inquire or complain about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that inquiry or complaint will be handled
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

From time to time, the College may review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the College's operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing College environment.

Further Information and Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the College manages the personal information it holds, please contact the College.

privacy-policy-document-image.jpgRead our Privacy Policy

CEWA Whistleblower Policy

There is a legal requirement for Australian organisations to have and support a "whistleblower" policy, which for Iona is a proactive invitation to members of our community and Iona staff, to report any suspected fraud and/or misconduct.

Iona Presentation College, as part of CEWA Ltd, adheres to the CEWA Ltd Whistleblower policy which can be found on the following link:

Click here for link to the CEWA Whistleblower Policy

Iona Staff Code of Conduct

This policy applies to all staff working at the College, including: Iona Presentation College employees, contractors, peripatetic staff, coaches, interns/ trainees and volunteers, collectively called 'College Staff'. College Staff are expected to act in accordance with this Code of Conduct in their physical and online interactions with all students 18 years and below.

Click here to read Iona Staff Code of Conduct